The Discreet Investor logoThe Discreet Investor Book a Session
Home / World Passport Index / Uruguay Preliminary edition · October 2026

World Passport Index · October 2026

Uruguay passport: rank 48 of 199

The Uruguay passport scores 66.6 out of 100 in our Investor Score and opens 135 destinations without a prior visa (Mobility Score 139.1, rank 53).

66.6Investor Score · out of 100rank 48
139.1Mobility Scorerank 53
135Destinations without a prior visa
48–49Rank range with varied weights

Photo: Colonia del Sacramento · Liam Quinn · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons (cropped)

Investor Score

How the Uruguay passport scores on each pillar

PillarPointsWhat drives it
Weighted mobility20.9 / 30135 of 198 destinations without a prior visa; 70% of the maximum once destinations are weighted by economic importance.
Right to live and work2.0 / 20Right to live and work in 8 other countries.
Banking access15.0 / 15Not on the FATF, EU or sanctions lists that banks check.
Tax and obligations13.5 / 15Renouncing citizenship is barred or triggers an exit tax
Citizenship flexibility8.5 / 10Dual citizenship allowed; Passed to children born abroad under conditions; Withdrawn only for fraud
Stability and consular protection6.7 / 10Political stability 88/100 · rule of law 74/100 · embassies or consulates in 54 countries.
Investor Score66.6 / 100

Weighted mobility

Where Uruguay passport holders can travel

Entry rules for a short tourist or business stay, by category. Destinations are the 199 passport-issuing jurisdictions; dependent territories will be added in the first full edition.

Visa-free100
Electronic travel authorisation5
Visa on arrival30
E-visa34
Visa required29

Right to live and work

Where Uruguay citizens can live and work

Uruguay citizens can live and work without a permit in these countries:

Right to live and work8

Banking access · Tax and obligations · Citizenship flexibility

Banking, tax and citizenship rules for Uruguay citizens

Banking

  • Not on the FATF, EU or sanctions lists that banks check.

Tax and obligations

  • Renouncing citizenship is barred or triggers an exit tax

Citizenship

  • Dual citizenship allowed
  • Passed to children born abroad under conditions
  • Withdrawn only for fraud

Stability and consular network

  • Political stability 88/100 · rule of law 74/100 · embassies or consulates in 54 countries.

Uruguay passport: common questions

How many countries can Uruguay passport holders visit without a visa? +

135 of the 198 other passport-issuing jurisdictions: 100 visa-free, 5 with an electronic travel authorisation and 30 with a visa on arrival. A further 34 offer an e-visa, and 29 require a visa from an embassy or consulate.

Do Uruguay citizens need a visa for the Schengen area, the United Kingdom and the United States? +

Schengen area (France): Visa-free. United Kingdom: Electronic travel authorisation. United States: Visa required.

Is the Uruguay passport good for investors? +

It ranks 48 of 199 in the Investor Score, with 66.6 points out of 100. Its strongest pillar is Banking access; its weakest is Right to live and work.

Sources: entry rules from the Wikipedia article Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), read in October 2026; other pillars from official lists, legislation, the World Bank, UNDP and UN Tourism. Preliminary edition — see the methodology.

Looking beyond the Uruguay passport?

A second citizenship or residence can add the travel, banking and residence rights this passport lacks. We model the routes that fit your family, with exact costs. Free, confidential, one business day.

Compare citizenship programmes