The Discreet Investor logoThe Discreet Investor Book a Session
Home / World Passport Index / Cameroon Preliminary edition · October 2026

World Passport Index · October 2026

Cameroon passport: rank 196 of 199

The Cameroon passport scores 32.7 out of 100 in our Investor Score and opens 48 destinations without a prior visa (Mobility Score 58.9, rank 169).

32.7Investor Score · out of 100rank 196
58.9Mobility Scorerank 169
48Destinations without a prior visa
194–196Rank range with varied weights

Photo: Limbe coast with Bioko on the horizon · Amcaja · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons (cropped)

Investor Score

How the Cameroon passport scores on each pillar

PillarPointsWhat drives it
Weighted mobility3.2 / 3048 of 198 destinations without a prior visa; 11% of the maximum once destinations are weighted by economic importance.
Right to live and work0.0 / 20No automatic right to live and work in another country.
Banking access8.2 / 15On the FATF grey list (increased monitoring); On the EU list of high-risk third countries
Tax and obligations15.0 / 15No worldwide tax, military service or exit permit for citizens abroad.
Citizenship flexibility3.0 / 10Dual citizenship not allowed; Passed automatically to children born abroad; Can be withdrawn on broad grounds
Stability and consular protection3.3 / 10Political stability 36/100 · rule of law 39/100 · embassies or consulates in 38 countries.
Investor Score32.7 / 100

Weighted mobility

Where Cameroon passport holders can travel

Entry rules for a short tourist or business stay, by category. Destinations are the 199 passport-issuing jurisdictions; dependent territories will be added in the first full edition.

Visa-free23
Electronic travel authorisation0
    Visa on arrival25
    E-visa46
    Visa required104

    Right to live and work

    Where Cameroon citizens can live and work

    Cameroon citizens have no automatic right to live and work in another country: residence abroad depends on each country's immigration rules — or on a residence or citizenship by investment programme.

    Banking access · Tax and obligations · Citizenship flexibility

    Banking, tax and citizenship rules for Cameroon citizens

    Banking

    • On the FATF grey list (increased monitoring)
    • On the EU list of high-risk third countries

    Tax and obligations

    • No worldwide tax, military service or exit permit for citizens abroad.

    Citizenship

    • Dual citizenship not allowed
    • Passed automatically to children born abroad
    • Can be withdrawn on broad grounds

    Stability and consular network

    • Political stability 36/100 · rule of law 39/100 · embassies or consulates in 38 countries.

    Cameroon passport: common questions

    How many countries can Cameroon passport holders visit without a visa? +

    48 of the 198 other passport-issuing jurisdictions: 23 visa-free, 0 with an electronic travel authorisation and 25 with a visa on arrival. A further 46 offer an e-visa, and 104 require a visa from an embassy or consulate.

    Do Cameroon citizens need a visa for the Schengen area, the United Kingdom and the United States? +

    Schengen area (France): Visa required. United Kingdom: Visa required. United States: Visa required.

    Is the Cameroon passport good for investors? +

    It ranks 196 of 199 in the Investor Score, with 32.7 points out of 100. Its strongest pillar is Tax and obligations; its weakest is Right to live and work.

    Sources: entry rules from the Wikipedia article Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), read in October 2026; other pillars from official lists, legislation, the World Bank, UNDP and UN Tourism. Preliminary edition — see the methodology.

    Looking beyond the Cameroon passport?

    A second citizenship or residence can add the travel, banking and residence rights this passport lacks. We model the routes that fit your family, with exact costs. Free, confidential, one business day.

    Compare citizenship programmes