The Discreet Investor logoThe Discreet Investor Book a Session
Home / World Passport Index / Madagascar Preliminary edition · October 2026

World Passport Index · October 2026

Madagascar passport: rank 175 of 199

The Madagascar passport scores 40.4 out of 100 in our Investor Score and opens 53 destinations without a prior visa (Mobility Score 64.3, rank 150).

40.4Investor Score · out of 100rank 175
64.3Mobility Scorerank 150
53Destinations without a prior visa
169–180Rank range with varied weights

Photo: Avenue of the Baobabs, Morondava · Gavinevans · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons (cropped)

Investor Score

How the Madagascar passport scores on each pillar

PillarPointsWhat drives it
Weighted mobility3.6 / 3053 of 198 destinations without a prior visa; 12% of the maximum once destinations are weighted by economic importance.
Right to live and work0.0 / 20No automatic right to live and work in another country.
Banking access15.0 / 15Not on the FATF, EU or sanctions lists that banks check.
Tax and obligations15.0 / 15No worldwide tax, military service or exit permit for citizens abroad.
Citizenship flexibility3.0 / 10Dual citizenship not allowed; Passed automatically to children born abroad; Can be withdrawn on broad grounds
Stability and consular protection3.9 / 10Political stability 56/100 · rule of law 43/100 · embassies or consulates in 18 countries.
Investor Score40.4 / 100

Weighted mobility

Where Madagascar passport holders can travel

Entry rules for a short tourist or business stay, by category. Destinations are the 199 passport-issuing jurisdictions; dependent territories will be added in the first full edition.

Visa-free28
Electronic travel authorisation2
Visa on arrival23
E-visa46
Visa required99

Right to live and work

Where Madagascar citizens can live and work

Madagascar citizens have no automatic right to live and work in another country: residence abroad depends on each country's immigration rules — or on a residence or citizenship by investment programme.

Banking access · Tax and obligations · Citizenship flexibility

Banking, tax and citizenship rules for Madagascar citizens

Banking

  • Not on the FATF, EU or sanctions lists that banks check.

Tax and obligations

  • No worldwide tax, military service or exit permit for citizens abroad.

Citizenship

  • Dual citizenship not allowed
  • Passed automatically to children born abroad
  • Can be withdrawn on broad grounds

Stability and consular network

  • Political stability 56/100 · rule of law 43/100 · embassies or consulates in 18 countries.

Madagascar passport: common questions

How many countries can Madagascar passport holders visit without a visa? +

53 of the 198 other passport-issuing jurisdictions: 28 visa-free, 2 with an electronic travel authorisation and 23 with a visa on arrival. A further 46 offer an e-visa, and 99 require a visa from an embassy or consulate.

Do Madagascar citizens need a visa for the Schengen area, the United Kingdom and the United States? +

Schengen area (France): Visa required. United Kingdom: Visa required. United States: Visa required.

Is the Madagascar passport good for investors? +

It ranks 175 of 199 in the Investor Score, with 40.4 points out of 100. Its strongest pillar is Banking access; its weakest is Right to live and work.

Sources: entry rules from the Wikipedia article Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), read in October 2026; other pillars from official lists, legislation, the World Bank, UNDP and UN Tourism. Preliminary edition — see the methodology.

Looking beyond the Madagascar passport?

A second citizenship or residence can add the travel, banking and residence rights this passport lacks. We model the routes that fit your family, with exact costs. Free, confidential, one business day.

Compare citizenship programmes